Midnight Sun Game || All-Time Roster • Teams • Records • Win/Loss || Panners to MLB • Awards • Pros/Collegians ||  "NCAA on Campus" • Touching The Game - PANNERVISION || Directions

1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 |2007 |2008 |2009 |2010 |2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 |2015 |2016

  55 Seasons of Goldpanners Baseball

All-Time Statistical Leaders:

W.G. & Eddie Stroecker Midnight Sun Game

Goldpanners in Major League Baseball

History & Championships / Roster / Coaches / Team Awards / MVPs / Win/Loss Record / International / Statistical Records / All-Time Lineups / Top 55 / MLB Draft / MLB Debut / Awards: College & Prep / Awards: MLB / MiLB / Team USA / Collegiate Ranks / Pro Ranks /
All-Time Results / NBC World Series
60s

1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
70s

1970
1971
1972
1973

1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
80s

1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
90s

1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
00s

2000
2001
2002

2003
2004

2005
2006
2007
2008
2009

10s

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014

2015


  All-Time Awards: Goldpanners


Year Award Awardee Players Position

 

 

 

 

 
1960 Championship North of the Range League
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1961 Championship North of the Range League
 

 
1961 Championship NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
 

 
1961 Second Place Alaska State Championship
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1962 Championship North of the Range League
 

 
1962 Championship Alaska State Tournament (Also NBC Regional)
 

 
1962 Title NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
 

 
1962 Second Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1962 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series John Stapp
 
1962 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series H.A. “Red” Boucher
 
1962 Best Dressed Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1962 Best Team Appearing First Time National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1962 Best Young Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1962 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1962 Manager of the Year National Baseball Congress World Series H.A. "Red" Boucher
 
1962 Most Aggressive Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1962 Most Popular Player National Baseball Congress World Series John Stapp
 
1962 National Non-Pro Team of the Year National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1962 Most Popular National Non-Pro Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1962 Most Popular Player National Baseball Congress World Series John Stapp
 
1962 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1963 Championship NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
 

 
1963 Third Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1963 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Mike Ash Catcher
1963 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Dave Dowling Pitcher
1963 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Sam Suplizio Outfielder
1963 Best Dressed Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1963 Leading Hitter National Baseball Congress World Series Sam Suplizio
 
1963 Outstanding Pitcher National Baseball Congress World Series Dave Dowling
 
1963 Most Popular National Non-Pro Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1963 Most Valuable Player National Baseball Congress World Series Sam Suplizio
 
1963 Sandlotter of the Year National Baseball Congress World Series Dave Dowling
 
1963 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1964 Championship Alaska State Tournament
 

 
1964 Championship NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
 

 
1964 Second Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1964 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Buddy Bovender Third Base
1964 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Bud Hollowell Catcher
1964 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Graig Nettles Outfielder
1964 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Tom Seaver Pitcher
1964 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Gary Sutherland Second Base
1964 Best Dressed Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1964 Individual Sportsmanship National Baseball Congress World Series Sam Suplizio
 
1964 Leading Home Run Hitter National Baseball Congress World Series Graig Nettles
 
1964 Best Offensive Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1964 Best Young Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1964 Most Aggressive Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1964 Most Extra Base Hits National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1964 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1965 Championship NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
 

 
1965 Fourth Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1965 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Ray Henningsen Utility
1965 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series John Herbst Pitcher
1965 Best Dressed Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1965 Best Young Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1965 Sandlotter of the Year National Baseball Congress World Series Ray Henningsen
 
1965 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1966 Championship NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
 

 
1966 Championship Hawaii International Baseball Tournament
 

 
1966 Championship World Baseball Tournament
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1967 Championship NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
 

 
1967 Fourth Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1967 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Bob Boone Utility
1967 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Marv Galliher Outfielder
1967 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Jim Nettles Outfielder
1967 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Wayne Vincent Pitcher
1967 Best Dressed Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1967 Graduate of the Year National Baseball Congress World Series Tom Seaver
 
1967 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1968 Championship NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
 

 
1968 Barnstorming Tour of Japan
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1969 Second Place NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
 

 
1969 Fourth Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1969 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Frank Alfano Utility
1969 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Jim Barr Pitcher
1969 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Russ Bennett Outfielder
1969 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Steve Patchin Catcher
1969 Manager of the Decade National Baseball Congress World Series H.A. "Red" Boucher
 
1969 Team Sportsmanship National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1969 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1969 Graduate of the Year National Baseball Congress World Series Tom Seaver
 

 

 

 

 

 
1970 Championship Alaska World Series
 

 
1970 Championship NBC Big West Conference Tournament
 

 
1970 Fourth Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1970 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Steve Patchin Catcher
1970 Team Sportsmanship National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1970 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1971 Second Place NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
 

 
1971 Second Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1971 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Rod Boone Outfielder
1971 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Rusty Gerhardt Pitcher
1971 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Bobby Jack First Base
1971 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Duane Larson Second Base
1971 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Dave Roberts Shortstop
1971 Individual Sportsmanship National Baseball Congress World Series Jim Dietz
 
1971 Individual Sportsmanship National Baseball Congress World Series Don Dennis
 
1971 Leading Hitter National Baseball Congress World Series Rod Boone
 
1971 Leading Home Run Hitter National Baseball Congress World Series Bobby Jack
 
1971 Most Extra Base Hits National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1971 Sandlotter of the Year National Baseball Congress World Series Rod Boone
 
1971 Team Sportsmanship National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1972 Championship Alaska World Series
 

 
1972 Championship NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
 

 
1972 Championship National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1972 Third Place (Pool A) 1972 Honkbal Baseball Week in Holland
 

 
1972 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Jim Dietz Manager
1972 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Kerry Dineen Outfielder
1972 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Jackson Todd Pitcher
1972 Best Defensive Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1972 Best Team Pitching National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1972 Best Young Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1972 Leading Hitter National Baseball Congress World Series Kerry Dineen
 
1972 Most Extra Base Hits National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1972 Most Valuable Player National Baseball Congress World Series Kerry Dineen
 
1972 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1973 Championship Alaska World Series
 

 
1973 Championship Kamloops International Tournament
 

 
1973 Championship National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1973 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Jim Dietz Manager
1973 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Gene Delyon Third Base
1973 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Gary Wheelock Pitcher
1973 Best Defensive Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1973 Best Team Pitching National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1973 Best Young Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1973 Individual Sportsmanship Award National Baseball Congress World Series Jim Dietz
 
1973 Leading Hitter National Baseball Congress World Series Lee Iorg
 
1973 Most Valuable Player National Baseball Congress World Series Lee Iorg
 
1973 Team Sportsmanship Award National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1973 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1974 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
1974 Championship National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1974 Championship Kamloops International Tournament
 

 
1974 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Jim Dietz Manager
1974 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Mary French Pitcher
1974 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Steve Kemp Outfielder
1974 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Don Reynolds Outfielder
1974 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Bruce Robinson Catcher
1974 Best Young Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1974 Outstanding Pitcher National Baseball Congress World Series George Milke
 
1974 Leading Home Run Hitter National Baseball Congress World Series Bruce Robinson
 
1974 Most Aggressive Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1974 Most Valuable Player National Baseball Congress World Series Steve Kemp
 
1974 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1975 Championship Alaska World Series
 

 
1975 Championship NBC Far West Regional Tournament
 

 
1975 Championship Kamloops
 

 
1975 Second Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1975 Outstanding Pitcher National Baseball Congress World Series John Yandle
 
1975 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Dennis Littlejohn Catcher
1975 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Floyd Bannister Pitcher
1975 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Jeff Ellison Second Base
1975 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Doug Stokke Third Base
1975 Best Defensive Team National Baseball Congress World Series Steve Kemp Outfielder
1975 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1975 Individual Sportsmanship National Baseball Congress World Series Ed Olsen
 
1975 Most Spectacular Play National Baseball Congress World Series Chick Valley
 
1975 Most Valuable Player, Regional National Baseball Congress World Series Dennis Littlejohn
 

 

 

 

 

 
1976 Championship Pueblo Tournament of Champions
 

 
1976 Championship National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1976 Second Place World Crown Tournament
 

 
1976 Second Place Kamloops International Tournament
 

 
1976 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Doug Stokke Shortstop
1976 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Gary Armstrong Second Base
1976 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Mark Naehring Third Base
1976 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Greg Harris Pitcher
1976 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Jim Dietz Manager
1976 Outstanding Pitcher National Baseball Congress World Series Greg Harris Pitcher
1976 Most Valuable Player National Baseball Congress World Series Greg Harris Pitcher
1976 Best Offensive Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1976 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1976 Leading Hitter National Baseball Congress World Series Mark Naehring
 
1976 Manager of the Year National Baseball Congress World Series Jim Dietz
 

 

 

 

 

 
1977 Championship Alaska State Tournament
 

 
1977 Championship NBC Northwest Regional
 

 
1977 Championship Kamloops International Tournament
 

 
1977 Second Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1977 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Doug Stokke Second Base
1977 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Tim Tolman Outfielder
1977 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Brad Shames Catcher
1977 All-American National Baseball Congress World Series Dave Edler Third Base
1977 Best Offensive Team National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1977 Leading Hitter National Baseball Congress World Series Brad Shames
 
1977 Most Extra Base Hits National Baseball Congress World Series Tim Tolman
 
1977 Team Traveling the Farthest National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1978 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
1979 Player of the Year Alaska Baseball League Tim Wallach
 

 

 

 

 

 
1979 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
1979 Player of the Year Alaska Baseball League Pat Dodson
 
1979 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Ben Hines Manager
1979 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Pat Dodson First Base
1979 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Dave Meier Shortstop
1979 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Don Slaught Designated Hitter
1979 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Sam Favata Second Base
1979 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Dan Hanggie Third Base
1979 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Ed Amelung Outfielder
1979 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Neil Simons Outfielder
1979 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Ken Jones Pitcher
1979 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Ed VandeBerg Pitcher
1979 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Scott Hergott Pitcher

 

 

 

 

 
1980 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
1980 Championship National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1980 Manager of the Year National Baseball Congress World Series Ben Hines
 
1980 Outstanding Pitcher National Baseball Congress World Series Kevin Dukes
 
1980 Most Valuable Player National Baseball Congress World Series Kevin McReynolds
 

 

 

 

 

 
1981 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1982 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
1982 Fourth Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1983 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
1983 Championship Top of the World Series
 

 
1983 Championship NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
 

 
1983 Second Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1984 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
1984 Third Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1984 Player of the Year Alaska Baseball League Luis Medina
 

 

 

 

 

 
1985 Championship NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1986 Championship ABL Pacific Division
 

 
1986 Fourth Place National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
1986 Fourth Place U.S. Open Tournament - Hawai'i
 

 
1986 Summer Player of the Year Baseball America Mike Harkey
 

 

 

 

 

 
1987 Second Place U.S. Open Tournament - Hawai'i
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1988 Championship U.S. Open Tournament - Tahoe
 

 
1988 Championship Most Valuable Player John Alexander
 

 

 

 

 

 
1989 Championship Midnight Sun Invitational
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1990 Championship U.S. Open Tournament - Ontario
 

 
1990 All-Tournament Team U.S. Open Tournament - Ontario Alan Burke Outfielder
1990 All-Tournament Team U.S. Open Tournament - Ontario Jason Giambi Third Base
1990 All-Tournament Team U.S. Open Tournament - Ontario Todd Pridy First Base
1990 All-Tournament Team U.S. Open Tournament - Ontario Todd Winston Catcher

 

 

 

 

 
1991 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
1991 Championship National Shootout Tournament - Amarillo
 

 
1991 Second Place U.S. Open Tournament - Carson City
 

 
1991 Hall of Fame Inductee National Baseball Congress World Series Bob Boone
 
1991 Hall of Fame Inductee National Baseball Congress World Series Rick Monday
 
1991 Hall of Fame Inductee National Baseball Congress World Series Tom Seaver
 
1991 Hall of Fame Inductee National Baseball Congress World Series Dave Winfield
 

 

 

 

 

 
1993 Championship Alaska Federation
 

 
1993 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
1993 Second Place Grand National Baseball Tournament
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1994 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
1994 Championship Alaska Invitational Tournament
 

 
1994 Second Place Grand National Tournament
 

 
1994 All-Tournament Team Wood Bat Invitational Tournament Dan Boone Pitcher
1994 All-Tournament Team Wood Bat Invitational Tournament Jeff DaVanon Utility
1994 All-Tournament Team Wood Bat Invitational Tournament Steve Hagins Catcher
1994 All-Tournament Team Wood Bat Invitational Tournament Travis Lee First Baseman
1994 All-Tournament Team Wood Bat Invitational Tournament Jacque Jones
 
1994 Most Valuable Player Wood Bat Invitational Tournament Jacque Jones
 
1994 Hall of Fame Inductee National Baseball Congress World Series Graig Nettles
 

 

 

 

 

 
1995 Championship Alaska Federation
 

 
1995 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
1995 Summer Player of the Year Baseball America Travis Lee
 

 

 

 

 

 
1996 Championship Hawai'i International Tournament
 

 
1996 Second Place Kelowna International Tournament
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1997 Second Place Alaska Invitational Tournament
 

 
1997 Second Place Kelowna International Tournament
 

 
1997 Player of the Year Alaska Baseball League Ryan Soules
 
1997 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Darren Blakely Utility
1997 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League John Brock Shortstop
1997 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Craig Jones Pitcher
1997 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Jason Lane Pitcher
1997 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Ryan Soules First Base

 

 

 

 

 
1998 Second Place Kelowna International Tournament
 

 
1998 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Mike Cervenak Third Base
1998 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Michael Hymes Left Field
1998 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League John Salter Catcher

 

 

 

 

 
1999 Hall of Fame Inductee National Baseball Congress World Series H.A. “Red” Boucher
 

 

 

 

 

 
2000 Championship Wood Bat Invitational Tournament
 

 
2000 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Brooks Conrad Second Base
2000 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Brian Felten Pitcher
2000 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Ryan Garko First Base
2000 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League David Gassner Pitcher
2000 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Barry Matthews Utility
2000 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Greg Sain Catcher

 

 

 

 

 
2001 Championship Wood Bat Invitational Tournament
 

 
2001 Most Valuable Player Alaska Baseball League Tony Perez
 
2001 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Todd Leathers Third Base
2001 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Marc Tugwell Shortstop
2001 Hall of Fame Inductee National Baseball Congress World Series Barry Bonds
 

 

 

 

 

 
2002 Championship National Baseball Congress World Series
 

 
2002 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
2002 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Zak Basch Relief Pitcher
2002 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Tony Perez Outfielder
2002 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Scott Robinson Outfielder
2002 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Sean Timmons Pitcher
2002 Manager of the Year Alaska Baseball League Ed Cheff Manager
2002 Hall of Fame Inductee National Baseball Congress World Series Jim Dietz
 
2002 Most Valuable Player National Baseball Congress World Series Blake Gill Pitcher

 

 

 

 

 
2003 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
2003 Championship Wood Bat invitational Tournament
 

 
2003 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Tyler Best Catcher
2003 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Nick Blasi Outfielder
2003 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Jeff Culpepper First Base
2003 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Jon McCaslin Relief Pitcher
2003 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Sean Timmons Pitcher
2003 Most Valuable Manager Alaska Baseball League Ed Cheff Manager
2003 Player of the Year Alaska Baseball League Sean Timmons Pitcher

 

 

 

 

 
2004 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Brian Jeroloman Catcher
2004 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Paul Keck Catcher
2004 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Sean Timmons Pitcher
2004 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Cameron Blair Second Base
2004 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Brian Jeroloman Catcher
2004 Player of the Year Alaska Baseball League Cameron Blair Second Base
2004 Hall of Fame Inductee National Baseball Congress World Series Don Dennis
 

 

 

 

 

 
2005 Winners Midnight Sun Game Centennial
 

 
2005 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
2005 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Matt Vogel Shortstop
2005 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Garet Hill Pitcher
2005 Player of the Year Alaska Baseball League Matt Vogel Shortstop
2005 Manager of the Year Alaska Baseball League Ed Cheff Manager

 

 

 

 

 
2006 ABL Top Prospect Baseball America Beau Mills
 
2006 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Chris Kissock Pitcher
2006 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Beau Mills Designated Hitter

 

 

 

 

 
2007 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Brandon Harmon Pitcher
2007 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Chris Tremblay Infielder
2007 Honorable Mention Alaska Baseball League Brent Wyatt Outfielder

 

 

 

 

 
2008 Second Team Alaska Baseball League Kyle Brule Relief Pitcher
2008 Second Team Alaska Baseball League Thomas Myers Outfielder
2008 Second Team Alaska Baseball League Matt Newman Pitcher
2008 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Nick Ciolli Outfielder
2008 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Matt Newman Utility
2008 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Raoul Torrez Third Base
2008 ABL Top Prospect Alaska Baseball League Nick Ciolli Outfielder
2008 Hall of Fame Inductee National Baseball Congress World Series Dave Kingman
 

 

 

 

 

 
2009 Championship Kamloops International Tournament
 

 
2009 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Kyle Brule Pitcher
2009 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Andrew Pollack Designated Hitter
2009 First Team, All ABL Alaska Baseball League Justin Schafer Shortstop
2009 Barnstorming Canadian Tour
 

 
2009 Alf Morton Memorial Kamloops International Tournament Jim Dietz Coach

 

 

 

 

 
2011 Barnstorming West Coast Tour
 

 
2013 Championship Barona Bash Tournament
 

 
2013 Championship Alaska Baseball League
 

 
2013 Championship ABL Tournament
 

 

 

 

 

ABL PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Season Name
1978 Tim Wallach
1979 Pat Dodson
1997 Ryan Soules
2003 Sean Timmons
2004 Cameron Blair
2005 Matt Vogel
ABL COACH OF THE YEAR
Season Name
2002 Ed Cheff (02-03-04-05-06)
2003 Ed Cheff (02-03-04-05-06)
2005 Ed Cheff (02-03-04-05-06)
   
   
 
NBC HALL OF FAME
Class ofName
1991 Bob Boone
1991 Rick Monday
1991 Tom Seaver
1991 Dave Winfield
1994 Graig Nettles
1999 H.A. "Red" Boucher
2001 Barry Bonds
2002 Jim Dietz
2004 Don Dennis
2008 Dave Kingman
 
NBC MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Year Name Class
1963 Dave Dowling Pitcher
1963 Sam Suplizio Player
1972 Kerry Dineen Player
1973 Lee Iorg Player
1974 George Milke Pitcher
1974 Steve Kemp Player
1976 Greg Harris Pitcher
1980 Kevin McReynolds Player
2002 Blake Gill Player

 

Championships Game Wins & Losses
National Baseball Congress | Alaska Baseball League | Midnight Sun Game

  • 1960 Championship: North of the Range League
  • 1961 Championship: North of the Range League
  • 1961 Championship: NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
  • 1961 Championship: Alaska State Tournament
  • 1962 Championship: North of the Range League
  • 1962 Championship: Alaska State Tournament
  • 1962 Championship: NBC Alaska Regional Playoff
  • 1962 Championship: NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
  • 1962 Second Place: National Baseball Congress World Series
  • 1962 Award: National Non-Pro Team of the Year
  • 1962 Award: Most Popular National Non-Pro Team
  • 1962 Award: Best Young Team
  • 1962 Award: Most Aggressive Team
  • 1962 Award: Best Dressed Team
  • 1962 Award: Best Team Appearing First Time
  • 1962 Award: Team Traveling The Farthest
  • 1963 Award: Most Popular National Non-Pro Team
  • 1963 Championship: NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
  • 1963 Championship: Alaska State Tournament
  • 1964 Championship: Alaska State Tournament
  • 1964 Championship: NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
  • 1964 Second Place: National Baseball Congress World Series
  • 1965 Championship: Alaska State Tournament
  • 1965 Championship: NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
  • 1966 Championship: NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
  • 1966 Championship: Alaska State Tournament
  • 1966 Championship: Hawaiian International Baseball Tournament
  • 1966 Championship: World Invitational Baseball Tournament
  • 1967 Championship: NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
  • 1968 Championship: NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
  • 1969 Second Place: NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
  • 1970 Championship: Alaska State Tournament
  • 1970 Championship: NBC Big West Conference Tournament
  • 1971 Second Place: NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
  • 1971 Second Place: National Baseball Congress World Series
  • 1972 Championship: NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
  • 1972 Championship: National Baseball Congress World Series
  • 1973 Championship: Alaska Top of the World Series
  • 1973 Championship: Kamloops International Tournament
  • 1973 Championship: National Baseball Congress World Series
  • 1974 Championship: Alaska Baseball League - First Year of ABL!
  • 1974 Championship: National Baseball Congress World Series
  • 1974 Championship: Kamloops International Tournament
  • 1975 Championship: Alaska Top of the World Series
  • 1975 Championship: Kamloops International Tournament
  • 1975 Championship: NBC Far West Regional Tournament
  • 1975 Second Place: National Baseball Congress World Series
  • 1976 Championship: Pueblo Tournament of Champions
  • 1976 Championship: National Baseball Congress World Series
  • 1976 Second Place: World Crown Tournament
  • 1976 Second Place: Kamloops International Tournament
  • 1977 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 1977 Championship: Alaska State Tournament
  • 1977 Championship: NBC Northwest Regional
  • 1977 Second Place: National Baseball Congress World Series
  • 1977 Championship: Kamloops International Tournament
  • 1978 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 1979 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 1980 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 1980 Championship: National Baseball Congress World Series
  • 1981 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 1982 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 1983 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 1983 Championship: Alaska Top of the World Series
  • 1983 Championship: NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
  • 1983 Second Place: National Baseball Congress World Series
  • 1984 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 1985 Championship: NBC Alaska Regional Tournament
  • 1986 Championship: Alaska Baseball League Pacific Division
  • 1987 Second Place: U.S. Open Tournament - Hawai'i
  • 1988 Championship: U.S. Open Tournament - Tahoe
  • 1989 Championship: Midnight Sun Invitational
  • 1990 Championship: U.S. Open Tournament - Ontario
  • 1991 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 1991 Championship: National Shootout Tournament - Amarillo
  • 1991 Second Place: U.S. Open Tournament - Carson City
  • 1993 Championship: Alaska Federation
  • 1993 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 1993 Second Place: Grand National Baseball Tournament
  • 1994 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 1994 Championship: Alaska Invitational Tournament
  • 1994 Second Place: Grand National Tournament
  • 1995 Championship: Alaska Federation
  • 1995 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 1996 Championship: Hawai'i International Tournament
  • 1996 Second Place: Kelowna International Tournament
  • 1997 Second Place: Alaska Invitational Tournament
  • 1997 Second Place: Kelowna International Tournament
  • 1998 Second Place: Kelowna International Tournament
  • 2000 Championship: Wood Bat Invitational Tournament
  • 2001 Co-Championship: Wood Bat Invitational Tournament
  • 2002 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 2002 Championship: National Baseball Congress World Series
  • 2003 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 2003 Championship: Wood Bat invitational Tournament
  • 2005 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 2005 Winners: Midnight Sun Game Centennial - MLB Hall of Fame Exhibit
  • 2009 Championship: Kamloops International Tournament
  • 2013 Championship: Barona Bash Tournament
  • 2013 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 2013 Championship: Alaska Top of the World Series

  • 2014 Championship: ABL American Division

  • 2014 Championship: Alaska Baseball League
  • 2014 Championship: Alaska Top of the World Series

 

National and World Records

1963

  • Record: Dave Dowling 24 Strikeouts, Amateur

  • Record: Dave Dowling 17 Strikeouts, NBC

1964

  • Record: First Game in AK Under Artificial Lights