Midnight Sun Game || All-Time Roster Teams Records Win/Loss || Panners to MLB Awards Pros/Collegians ||  "NCAA on Campus" Touching The Game - PANNERVISION || Directions

1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 |2007 |2008 |2009 |2010 |2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 |2015 |2016

Twenty-Seven Years of Gold
At the N.B.C. World Series in Wichita, KS

HISTORY | 1962-63-64-65-67-69-70-71-72-73-74-75-76-77-80-81-82-83-84-85-86-00-02-03-05-09-14


 

 

NATIONAL BASEBALL CONGRESS
WORLD SERIES

Alaska Goldpanners of Fairbanks
"Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners"

ALL TIME PANNER WICHITA RECORD - 117-42
PANNERS/PILOTS 14 NBC GAMES; PANNERS 8, PILOTS 6

SIX NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
THREE-STRAIGHT TITLES (72-73-74)
EIGHT STRAIGHT TITLE GAMES
PART OF 7 NBC DECADES


ALL-TIME GOLDPANNERS NBC WORLD SERIES
 

SEASON YEAR MANAGER PLACE GAMES WON LOST PCT.
               

1962

28TH BOUCHER 2ND 8 6 2 .750

1963

29TH BOUCHER 3RD 8 6 2 .750

1964

30TH BOUCHER 2ND 8 6 2 .750

1965

31ST BOUCHER 4TH 6 4 2 .667
1967 33RD BOUCHER 4TH 6 4 2 .667
1969 35TH BOUCHER 4TH 7 5 2 .714
1970 36TH OLSEN 4TH 6 4 2 .667
1971 37TH DIETZ 2ND* 8 6 2 .750
1972 38TH DIETZ 1ST 8 7 1 .875
1973 39TH DIETZ 1ST 8 7 1 .875
1974 40TH DIETZ 1ST 8 7 1 .875
1975 41ST DIETZ 2ND 7 5 2 .714
1976 42ND DIETZ 1ST 7 6 1 .857
1977 43RD DIETZ 2ND 9 7 2 .778.
1980 46TH HINES 1ST 8 7 1 .875
1981 47TH HINES 4TH 6 4 2 .667
1982 48TH HINES 7TH 5 3 2 .600
1983 49TH SNOW 2ND 7 6 2 .750
1984 50TH SNOW 4TH 8 5 3 .600
1985 51ST KELLY 4TH 5 3 2 .600
1986 52ND WEATHERS 4TH 7 5 2 .714
2000 66TH COWGILL T-L 2 0 2 .000
2002 68TH CHEFF 1ST 7 6 1 .857
2003 69TH CHEFF 9TH 4 2 2 .500
2005 71ST CHEFF 7TH 6 4 2 .667
2009 75TH DIETZ EXH 1 0 1 .000
      TOT. 165 120 46 .727
2014 80TH GRAHOVAC PART OF SEVENTH NBC DECADE
       

* Eight Straight Appearances in Championship Game



1962: CHAMPIONSHIP GAME IN 1ST APPEARANCE


ALASKA GOLDPANNERS TITLES
1972-73-74-76-80-02


PAST ALASKA CHAMPIONS
1969 Glacier Pilots | 1971 Glacier Pilots | 1972 Goldpanners | 1973 Goldpanners | 1974 Goldpanners
1976 Goldpanners  | 1977 Oilers  | 1980 Goldpanners | 1986 Glacier Pilots | 1987 Mat-Su Miners
1991 Glacier Pilots | 1993 Peninsula Oilers | 1994 Peninsula Oilers | 1997 Mat-Su Miners
2001 Anchorage Glacier Pilots | 2002 Alaska Goldpanners of Fairbanks

ALL-ALASKAN CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
1971 - Glacier Pilots beat Goldpanners 5-4 | 1972 - Goldpanners beat Glacier Pilots 3-2
1976 - Goldpanners beat Pilots 2-0 in 10th | 1977 - Oilers beat Goldpanners in 11th
1991 - Pilots beat the Oilers 9-4 | 2002 - Goldpanners beat Glacier Pilots 8-3

GOLDPANNERS MOST VALUABLE AWARDS

1963 - Dave Dowling, pitcher - Sam Suplizio, player | 1972 - Kerry Dineen, player | 1973 - Lee Iorg, player | 1974 - George Milke, pitcher - Steve Kemp, player | 1976 - Greg Harris, pitcher/player | 1980 - Kevin McReynolds, player | 2002 - Blake Gill, player

Don Dennis and Bill Stroecker

"Six Title Team"


HOW THE PANNERS WON THEIR RECORD SIX TITLES

1972
TOURNAMENT RESULTS

GAME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
15 Worthington (OH) Steel Redbirds 3 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 2
17 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 7 Albuquerque (NM) Roberson Homes 4
38 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 7 Newport (AR) Independents 3
43 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 2 Lubbock (TX) Hubbers 0
52 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 3 Midlothian (IL) White Sox 0
59 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 8 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays 2
61 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 5 Boulder (CO) Collegians 0
64 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots 3 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots 2

1973
TOURNAMENT RESULTS

GAME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 10 Gretna (LA) 0
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 3 Lawton (OK) 2
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 7 Wichita (KS) 1
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 5 Eureka (CA) Humboldt Crabs 4
  Boulder (CO) Collegians 7 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 6
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 7 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivan's Furniture 2
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 9 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots 1
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 10 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays 6

1974
TOURNAMENT RESULTS

GAME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 11 Albuquerque (NM) 1
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 8 Phoenix (AZ) 1
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 7 Houston (TX) 6
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 7 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots 3
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 11 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays 9
  Boulder (CO) Collegians 11 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 0
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 12 Wichita (KS) 2
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 7 Boulder (CO) Collegians 6

1976
TOURNAMENT RESULTS

GAME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 5 Nashville (TN) 2
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 11 Tallahassee (FL) 6
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 6 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots 5
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 6 Boulder (CO) Collegians 5
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 3 Clarinda (IA) Athletics 0
  Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots 7 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 6
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 2 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots 0

1980
TOURNAMENT RESULTS

GAME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners   Hutchinson (KS) Broncos  
  Lubbock (TX) Hubbers 14 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 4
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners   Austin (TX) 0
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners   Santa Maria (CA) Indians  
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 7 Eureka (CA) Humboldt Crabs 6
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 14 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays 4
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 18 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans 15
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 8 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays 4

2002
TOURNAMENT RESULTS

GAME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 10 Dallas (TX) Phillies 0
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 16 San Luis Obisbo (02) Blues 2
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 14 Prairie Gravel (IL) 6
  Wichita (KS) Braves 5 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 1
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 7 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots 6
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 5 Nevada (MO) Griffons 2
  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 8 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots 3



All Past N.B.C. Champions, MVPs

Year Champion MVP
1935 Bismarck (ND) Corwin-Churchill Satchel Paige, Bismarck, N.D.
1936 Duncan (OK) Halliburtons Harry White, Duncan, Okla.
1937 Enid (OK) Eason Oilers Claude Gilchrist, Enid, Okla.
1938 Burford (GA) Bona Allens Andy Johnson, Burford, Ga.
1939 Duncan (OK) Haliburtons Roy Helser, Silverton, Ore.
1940 Enid (OK) Champlins Vance Cauble, Enid, Okla.
1941 Enid (OK) Champlins Red Barkley, Enid, Okla.
1942 Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers Ed Borom, Wichita Boeing
1943 Camp Wheeler (GA) Spokes George Archie, Fort Riley
1944 Sherman Field (KS) Flyers Cot Deal, Enid, Okla.
1945 Enid (OK) Army Air Field Cot Deal, Enid, Okla.
1946 St. Joseph (MI) Auscos Les Lollis, Carmichael, Calif.
1947 Fort Wayne (IN) G-E Club Bruno Konopka, Golden, Colo.
1948 Fort Wayne (IN) G-E Club Veo Story, Elkin, N.C.
1949 Fort Wayne (IN) G-E Club Bill Ricks, Fort Wayne, Ind.
1950 Fort Wayne (IN) Capeharts Pat Scantlebury, Fort Wayne, Ind.
1951 Sinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers Steve Rapech, Sinton, Texas
1952 Fort Myer (VA) Military District Danny O'Connell, Fort Myer, Va.
1953 Fort Leonard Wood (MO) Hilltoppers Robert McKee, Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.
1954 Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers Donnie Lee, Casa Grande, Ariz.
1955 Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers Darryl Spencer, Wichita Boeing
1956 Fort Wayne (IN) Dairymen Clyde McCullough, Alpine, Texas
1957 Sinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers Wilmer Fields, Fort Wayne, Ind.
1958 Drain (OR) Black Sox Jim O'Rourke, Drain, Ore.
1959 Houston (TX) Fed Mart Clyde Girrens, Wichita Weller Indians
1960 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans Bob Seltzer, Tampa, Fla.
1961 Ponchatoula (LA) Athletics Al Ware, Grand Rapids, Mich.
1962 Wichita (KS) Rapid Transit Dreamliners Rocky Krsnich, Wichita Rapid Transit
  * Goldpanners Second Place 
1963 Wichita (KS) Rapid Transit Dreamliners Sam Suplizio, Fairbanks, Alaska
  * Goldpanners Fourth Place 
1964 Wichita (KS) Service Auto Glass Dick Sanders, Wichita Service
  * Goldpanners Second Place 
1965 Wichita (KS) Rapid Transit Dreamliners Bob Boyd, Wichita Rapid Transit
  * Goldpanners Fourth Place 
1966Boulder (CO) Baseline Collegians Ray Henningsen, Boulder, Colo.
1967 Boulder (CO) Baseline Collegians Frank Duffy, Boulder, Colo.
1968Liberal (KS) Bee Jays Joe Tanner, Jackson, Miss.
1969 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots Chris Chambliss, Anchorage, Alaska
  * Goldpanners Fourth Place 
1970 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans Al Gerhardt, Grand Rapids, Mich.
  * Goldpanners Fourth Place 
1971 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots Bruce Bochte, Anchorage, Alaska
  * Goldpanners Second Place 
1972 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Kerry Dineen, Fairbanks, Alaska
1973 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Lee Iorg, Fairbanks, Alaska
1974 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Steve Kemp, Fairbanks, Alaska
1975 Boulder (CO) Baseline Collegians Mike Colbern, Boulder, Colo.
  * Goldpanners Second Place 
1976 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Greg Harris, Fairbanks, Alaska
1977 Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers Bob Skube, Kenai, Alaska
  * Goldpanners Second Place 
1978Boulder (CO) Baseline Collegians Bob Ferris, Boulder, Colo.
1979 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays Gary D'Onofrio, Liberal
1980 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Kevin McReynolds, Fairbanks, Alaska
1981 Clarinda (IA) A's Keith Mucha, Clarinda, Iowa
1982 Santa Maria (CA) Indians Dave Hengle, Santa Maria, Calif.
1983 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans Curtis Morgan, Grand Rapids, Mich.
  * Goldpanners Second Place 
1984 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans Bill Bates, Grand Rapids, Mich.
1985 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays Kerry Richardson, Liberal
1986 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots Steve Bates, Anchorage, Alaska
1987 Mat-Su (AK) Miners Ken Kremer, Mat-Su, Alaska
1988 Everett (WA) Merchants Dave Wong, Everett, Wash.
1989 Wichita (KS) Broncos Jim Huslig, Wichita Broncos
1990 Wichita (KS) Broncos Kirk Vucsko, Midlothian, Ill.
1991 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots Chris Hmielewski, Kenai, Alaska
1992 Midlothian (IL) White Sox Mike Kane, Midlothian, Ill.
1993 Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers Jeff Poor, Kenai, Alaska
1994 Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers Jesse Zepeda, Kenai, Alaska
1995 Team USA Lance Berkman, Hays
1996 El Dorado (KS) Broncos Kevin Fredericks, El Dorado
1997 Mat-Su (AK) Miners Jeff Juarez, Nevada, Mo.
1998 El Dorado (KS) Broncos Jason Aspito, El Dorado
1999 Dallas (TX) Phillies Marco Cunningham, Dallas
2000 Liberal (KS) BeeJays Cory Metzler, Liberal
2001 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots Jeff Francis, Anchorage
2002 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Blake Gill, Fairbanks, Alaska
2003 Chinese Taipei National Team Chang-Wei Tu, Chinese Taipei
2004 Aloha (OR) Knights Scott Simon, Mat-Su Miners
2005 Prairie Gravel (IL) Ryan Annetsberger, Prairie
2006 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Matt Whitaker, Jon Qualls, Derby
2007 Havasu (AZ) Heat Brad Arnett, Havasu
2008 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Kevin Keyes, Santa Barbara
2009 El Dorado (KS) Broncos Jake Sabol, El Dorado
2010 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays Paul Gonzales, Liberal
2011 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Mitch Mormann, Santa Barbara
2012 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Zach Fish, Santa Barbara
2013 Seattle (WA) Studs David Benson, Seattle
2014   

NBC World Series Hall of Famers:

 

  • 2012: Bill "Spaceman" Lee

  • 2008: Dave Kingman

  • 2003: Don Dennis

  • 2002: Jim Dietz

  • 2001: Barry Bonds

  • 1999: H.A. "Red" Boucher

  • 1994: Graig Nettles

  • 1991: Dave Winfield

  • 1991: Tom Seaver

  • 1991: Rick Monday

  • 1991: Bob Boone (First Entrant to Hall)


NBC Graduates of the Year

YEAR GRADUATE MAJOR LEAGUE NBC TEAM
2013  Alex Gordon Kansas City Royals Beatrice Bruins ('02 & '03)
2012  Michael Young  Texas Rangers  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners (96)
2011  Heath Bell  San Diego Padres  El Dorado Broncos ('97) 
2010 Mark Teixeira  New York Yankees  Maryland Battlecats ('98) 
2009 Tim Lincecum San Francisco Giants  Seattle Studs ('04)
2008 Joba Chamberlain  New York Yankees Beatrice Bruins ('04 & '05)
2007 Jeff Francis Colorado Rockies Anchorage Glacier Pilots ('01)
2006 B. J. Ryan Toronto BlueJays Hays Larks ('96)
2005 Morgan Ensberg Houston Astros Santa Barbara Foresters ('96)
2004 Nate Robertson Detroit Tigers El Dorado Broncos ('96 & '98)
2003 Albert Pujols St. Louis Cardinals Hays Larks ('99)
2002 Lance Berkman Houston Astros Hays Larks ('95)
2001 Luis Gonzalez Arizona Diamondbacks North Pole Nicks ('87)
2000 Eric Karros Los Angeles Dodgers North Pole Nicks ('87)
1999 Trevor Hoffman San Diego Padres Nevada Griffons ('87)
1998 Robin Ventura Chicago White Sox Santa Marian Indians ('86)
1997 Brett Butler Los Angeles Dodgers OK City Utility Towers ('77)
      Hutchinson Broncos ('78)
1996 Chuck Knoblauch Minnesota Twins Clarinda A's ('87)
1995 Mark Grace Chicago Cubs North Pole Nicks ('85)
1994 Jimmy Key New York Yankees Kenai Peninsula Oilers ('81)
1993 Barry Bonds San Francisco Giants Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners (83)
      Hutchinson Broncos ('84)
1992 Andy Benes San Diego Padres Clarinda A's ('87)
1991 Bob Welch Oakland A's Boulder Collegians ('76)
1990 John Olerud Toronto BlueJays Kenai Peninsula Oilers ('88)
1989 Rafael Palmeiro Texas Rangers Hutchinson Broncos ('84)
1988 Mark McGwire Oakland A's Anchorage Glacier Pilots ('82)
1987 Joe Carter Cleveland Indians Boulder Collegians ('79)
1986 Roger Clemens Boston Red Sox Hutchinson Broncos ('82)
1985 Tony Gwynn San Diego Padres Boulder Collegians ('80) 
1984 Ron Kittle San Diego Padres Chicago AHEPA ("78)
1983 Dave Stieb Chicago White Sox Kenai Peninsula Oilers
1982 Steve Rogers Montreal Expos  
1981 Steve Kemp Detroit Tigers Liberal Bee Jays
      Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1980 Bruce Bochte Seattle Mariners Anchorage Glacier Pilots ('71)
1979 Dave Winfield San Diego Padres Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners (71-72)
1978 Ron Guidry New York Yankees Liberal Bee Jays
1977 Chris Chambliss New York Yankees Anchorage Glacier Pilots ('69)
1976 Randy Jones San Diego Padres  Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots (71)
1975 Mike Hargrove Cleveland Indians Liberal Bee Jays
1974      
1973      
1972      
1971      
1970      
1969 Tom Seaver New York Mets Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners (64-65)

1964 - No-Hitter (Seaver / Paul)

NBC Reference on 1972 Topps Tom Seaver